UCR

Center for Plant Cell Biology



CEPCEB Award Fund


Background:

The CEPCEB Award Fund was established in 2002 to provide critical scholarship support to promising young scientists in perpetuity. These awards annually recognize research excellence in plant cell biology, genomics and bioinformatics by pre-college students, undergraduate students, graduate students, and postdoctoral researchers. The Award Fund also sponsors an annual special seminar and awards ceremony where an invited prominent scientist presents his or her work. The chart below lists all award recipients and special lecturers to date. If you would like to help CEPCEB in honoring the talent and dedication of these deserving young scientists, please read How to Contribute to CEPCEB. All donations are tax deductible.

As mentioned, the Center has established several special annual awards:

  • The Neil Campbell CEPCEB Undergraduate Student Award for Outstanding Research ($500)
  • The CEPCEB Graduate Student Award for Outstanding Research ($500)
  • The CEPCEB Postdoctoral Award for Outstanding Research ($500)
  • The CEPCEB Inland Region Science Fair Award [High School] ($100)
  • The CEPCEB California State Science Fair Award [High School] (Winner: $500; Honorable Mention: $100)
  • Honorarium for Noel Keen Special Lecturer ($500)

To Make a Donation to this Fund:

  • Credit card donations can be made at UCR's secure Online Gift Form.  There is also a space to further designate your donation to a specific purpose related to the Center's activities.
  • Check or money orders can also be issued to the Center for Plant Cell Biology. Make a check to "UC Regents" and mail it to:
    • Michelle Blas 
      Institute for Integrative Genome Biology
      Genomics, Rm 1206
      University of California, Riverside
      Riverside, CA 92521
  • Accompany the check with a very brief letter stating that the contribution is for the CEPCEB Award Fund and that it is an “unrestricted gift.” You will receive acknowledgement expressing the Center's gratitude and a receipt of your contribution for tax purposes.

Previous Outstanding CEPCEB Research Award Recipients and Special Lecturers:

Distinguished Noel T. Keen Lecturer

Postdoctoral Awardee(s)

Graduate Student Awardee(s)

Neil Campbell Undergraduate Student Awardee(s)
(eff. 2005)

California Science Fair Awardee(s)
(High-School)

Regional Science Fair Awardee(s)
(High School)

2003
FREDERICK AUSUBEL
Dept. of Genetics,
Harvard Medical School
YING FU
Z. Yang Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

HONGWEI LI
S. W. Ding Lab
Plant Pathology
YING GU
Z. Yang Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences
-NA-
SUDEEP BANERJEE
Clovis West High School, Fresno 
 


Honorable Mentions :
KATHERINE HILL
Woodbridge High School, Irvine
ANAND S. BHAGWAT
Torrey Pines High School, Encinitas
LOGAN CREIGHTON
Cornerstone Christian School, Chino
2004
JEFF DANGL
Department of Biology,
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
AUDREY AH FONG
H. Judelson Lab
Plant Pathology
HAIFENG LI
T. Jiang Lab
Computer Science & Eng.

SUNRAN KIM
E. Lord Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

 

-NA-
MORIAH NACHBAUER
Crystal Springs Uplands School, Hillsborough

Honorable Mentions :
EDITH A. PIERRE-JEROME
Mount Miguel High School, Spring Valley
SALLY E. STANTON
Los Gatos High School,
Los Gatos
MIRAE YANG
ANGELICO RAZON
Corona
2005
CHRIS SOMERVILLE
Dept. of Plant Biology,
Carnegie Institution of Washington/
Stanford University
JAN ZOUHAR
N. Raikhel Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences
WAN-CHING LIN
P. Springer Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences
JOSH LAURICHA
T. Girke Lab
Bioinformatics Core
DANIELLE ANDREWS
Torrey Pines High School, Encinitas

Honorable Mentions:
ALEKSANDR GORIN
Children's Creative and Performing Arts Academy,
San Diego
JEFFREY L. JENSEN
High Tech High School,
San Diego
OLIVER RICKARD
Arcata High School,
Arcata

VASILIOS MORIKOS
Poly High School,
Riverside
2006
JOANNE CHORY
Plant Biology Laboratory,
The Salk Institute for Biological Studies
RUI LU
S.W. Ding Lab
Plant Pathology
KAI HSEIH
A. Huang Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences
DALE AROMDEE
L. Walling Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences
VINAY TRIPURANENI
Clovis West High School, Fresno

Honorable Mentions:
SEAN PI
North Torrance High School, Torrance
SRAVYA KEREMANE
John W. North High School, Riverside

Honorable Mention:
VASILIOS MORIKIS
Poly High School,
Riverside
2007
BERNHARD PALSSON
Dept. of Bioengineering,
University of California, San Diego
TAKESHI FUKAO
J. Bailey-Serres Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences
XIAO-HONG WANG
S.W. Ding Lab
Plant Pathology
MONI BHATTACHARYA
H. Smith Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences
ALEX NOTHNAGEL
John W. North High School

Honorable Mention:
SHADMAN CHOWDHURY

 

 

VASILIOS MORIKOS
Poly High School,
Riverside


Honorable Mention:
SRAVYA KEREMANE
 North High School,
Riverside
2008
GLORIA CORUZZI
Dept. of Biology,
New York University

MARCELA ROJAS-PIERCE and
EUN-JU (JULIE) SOHN

N. Raikhel Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences
COLLEEN KNOTH
T. Eulgem Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences
ZUH JYH (DANIEL) LIN
H. Smith Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences
SRAVYA KEREMANE
John W. North High School,
Riverside


SRAVYA KEREMANE
John W. North High School,
Riverside


2009
JOSEPH R. ECKER
Plant Biology Laboratory,
The Salk Institute for Biological Studies

 

VANITHA RAMACHANDRAN
X. Chen Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences
KEVIN HORAN
T. Girke Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences,/span
NOLAN UNG
H. Smith Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences,
RONIT B. ABRAMSON
Canyon Crest Academy,
San Diego

Honorable Mention:
NITISH LAKHANPAL
University High School, Irvine
SANJANA MARPADGA
Upland High School, Upland

2010
PHILIP BENFEY
Biology Dept.
Duke Inst. for Genome Science and Policy,
Duke University

 

ANGELIKA MUSTROPH
J. Bailey-Serres Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences
TONGDA XU
Z. Yang Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences
FITZ-GERALD DIALA
K. Borkovich Lab
Plant Pathology & Microbiology
ANDREW MA
Lynbrook High School,
Santa Clara

Honorable Mention:
ALEXANDER J. SERCEL
Los Angeles County
CHRISTINA GERGES
Martin Luther King High School,
Riverside, USD

Honorable Mention:
JUAN HERNANDEZ
Summit High School,
Fontana USD
2011
ROB MARTIENSSEN
Professor
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory
HUANBIN ZHOU
W. Ma Lab
Plant Pathology & Microbiology
GREGORY BARDING
C. Larive/J. Bailey-Serres Labs
Chemistry/Botany & Plant Sciences
MATTHEW ALPERT
S. Lonardi Lab
Computer Science & Engineering
SANJNA GHANSHANI
Orange County

Honorable Mention:
ASHLEY BIANCO
River Springs Charter School, Palm Springs
 
2012
JAMES CARRINGTON
President
Donald Danforth Plant Sciences Center
 

ABEL ROSADO
N. Raikhel Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

RUIXI LI
N. Raikhel Lab Botany & Plant Sciences

YUANYUAN ZHAO
X. Chen Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences
ASHLEY YEE
L. Walling Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences
ERIC S. CHEN
Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego

Honorable Mention:
JIHO PARK
University High School, Irvine
ASHLEY BIANCO
River Springs Charter School, Palms Springs

Honorable Mention:
TERI LAMBROS
Upland High School
2013
ELLIOT MEYEROWITZ
George W. Beadle Professor of Biology
California Institute  of Technology
 

SHENGBEN LI
X. Chen Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

MING WANG
H. Jin Lab
Plant Pathology & Microbiology

ANIRBAN CHAKRABORTY
(Tech-talk Awardee)
A. Roy-Chowdhury Lab
Electrical Engineering

GRANT BRADY
T. Girke Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences 

NATALIE NG
Monta Vista High School, Cupertino

Honorable Mention:
ERIC S. CHEN
Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego
 

 
2014
EVA BENKOVA
Assistant Professor
Institute of Science and Technology Austria (IST Austria)
 

TOKUJI TSUCHIYA
T. Eulgem Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

RONALD GORHAM
(Tech-talk Awardee)
D. Morikis Lab
Bioengineering

SHAOFANG LI
X. Chen Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

CHRISTOPHER CONNER
K. Le Roch Lab
Cell Biology & Neuroscience 

 

SAUMYA R. KEREMANE
Martin Luther King High School, Riverside

Honorable Mention:
EMILY WANG
Santa Clara County

SAUMYA R. KEREMANE
Martin Luther King High School, Riverside

Honorable Mention:
SABRINA HOUSTON
Centennial High School,
Corona/Norco
  
2015
PAMELA GREEN
Crawford H. Greenewalt Chair/
Professor of Plant and Soil Sciences and
Professor of Marine Studies
University of Delaware
 
CHANGJUN YOU
Y. Wang Lab
Chemistry
 
JINFENG LU
S-W. Ding Lab
Plant Pathology & Microbiology

JEANNETTE RAPICAVOLI
(Tech-talk Awardee)
C. Roper's Lab
Plant Pathology & Microbiology

KYLE PALOS
P. Springer Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences 

SAUMYA R. KEREMANE
Martin Luther King High School, Riverside

Honorable Mention:
NIVEDITA KANRAR
STEM Academy, Riverside

LAUREN M. HINKLEY
Thousand Oaks High School, Ventura County

Second Place:
KAPIL SINHA
Salinas High School, Monterey County

2016
OTTOLINE LEYSER 
Professor/Director
Sainsbury Laboratory, University of Cambridge, England

 
YANG LI
S. Ding Lab
Plant Pathology & Microbiology

 
KA-WAI MA
W. Ma Lab
Plant Pathology & Microbiology
RAPHAEL REYES
K. LeRoch Lab
Cell Biology & Neuroscience

ESTHER KOH
Martin Luther King High School, Riverside

Honorable Mention:
CRYSTAL ROSE HORTON
Wester Center Academy, Hemet

SANDHYA KALAVACHERLA
Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton


More Information

General Campus Information

University of California, Riverside
900 University Ave.
Riverside, CA 92521
Tel: (951) 827-1012

Career OpportunitiesUCR Libraries
Campus StatusDirections to UCR

Center Information

Center for Plant Cell Biology
Botany & Plant Sciences Department
2150 Batchelor Hall

Tel: (951) 827-7177
Fax: (951) 827-5155
E-mail: genomics@ucr.edu

Footer