Postdoctoral Awardee(s)
Graduate Student Awardee(s)
Neil Campbell Undergraduate Student Awardee(s)
California Science Fair Awardee(s)
Regional Science Fair Awardee(s)

2019

MAURICIO REYNOSO & GERMAIN PAULUZZI
J. Bailey-Serres Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

WIPHAWEE LEESUTTIPONCHAI
H. Judelson Lab
Microbiology & Plant Pathology

STEPHANIE MARTINEZ
D. Nelson Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

DAVID HE
Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego

Second Place:
DANIEL FENG
University High School, Irvine

-NA-

2018

HONGHONG WU
J. Giraldo Gomez Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

KELLEY CLARK
Wenbo Ma Lab
Microbiology & Plant Pathology

SIMRAN SANDHU
L. Walling Lab & P. Atkinson Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

ALINA POLLNER
Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego

Second Place:
ANTHONY J. CASTILLO
St. John Bosco High School, Los Angeles

-NA-

2017

YONGJIAN QIU
M. Chen Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

CHAN YUL YOO
(Tech-Talk Awardee)
Assistant Project Scientist
M. Chen Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

PABLO MARTINEZ
C. Rasmussen Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

Sean CabanlitVictoria Morris

SEAN CABANLIT
J. Bailey-Serres Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

VICTORIA MORRIS
C. Rasmussen Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

ESTHER KOH
Martin Luther King High School, Riverside

ESTHER KOH
Martin Luther King High School, Riverside

2016

YANG LI
S. Ding Lab
Microbiology & Plant Pathology

KA-WAI MA
W. Ma Lab
Microbiology & Plant Pathology

RAPHAEL REYES
K. Le Roch Lab
Cell Biology & Neuroscience

SANDHYA KALAVACHERLA
Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton

ESTHER KOH
Martin Luther King High School, Riverside

Honorable Mention:
CRYSTAL ROSE HORTON
Wester Center Academy, Hemet

2015

CHANGJUN YOU
Y. Wang Lab
Chemistry

JINFENG LU
S-W. Ding Lab
Microbiology & Plant Pathology

JEANNETTE RAPICAVOLI
(Tech-Talk Awardee)
C. Roper Lab
Microbiology & Plant Pathology

KYLE PALOS
P. Springer Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

SAUMYA R. KEREMANE
Martin Luther King High School, Riverside

Honorable Mention:
NIVEDITA KANRAR
STEM Academy, Riverside

LAUREN M. HINKLEY
Thousand Oaks High School, Ventura County

Second Place:
KAPIL SINHA
Salinas High School, Monterey County

2014

TOKUJI TSUCHIYA
T. Eulgem Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

RONALD GORHAM
(Tech-Talk Awardee)
D. Morikis Lab
Bioengineering

SHAOFANG LI
X. Chen Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

CHRISTOPHER CONNER
K. Le Roch Lab
Cell Biology & Neuroscience

SAUMYA R. KEREMANE
Martin Luther King High School, Riverside

Honorable Mention:
EMILY WANG
Santa Clara County

SAUMYA R. KEREMANE
Martin Luther King High School, Riverside

Honorable Mention:
SABRINA HOUSTON
Centennial High School, Corona/Norco

2013

SHENGBEN LI
X. Chen Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

MING WANG
H. Jin Lab
Microbiology & Plant Pathology

ANIRBAN CHAKRABORTY
(Tech-Talk Awardee)
A. Roy-Chowdhury Lab
Electrical Engineering

GRANT BRADY
T. Girke Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

NATALIE NG
Monta Vista High School, Cupertino

Honorable Mention:
ERIC S. CHEN
Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego

-NA-

2012

ABEL ROSADO
N. Raikhel Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

RUIXI LI
N. Raikhel Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

YUANYUAN ZHAO
X. Chen Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

ASHLEY YEE
L. Walling Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

ERIC S. CHEN
Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego

Honorable Mention:
JIHO PARK
University High School, Irvine

ASHLEY BIANCO
River Springs Charter School, Palms Springs

Honorable Mention:
TERI LAMBROS
Upland High School, Upland

2011

HUANBIN ZHOU
W. Ma Lab
Microbiology & Plant Pathology

GREGORY BARDING
C. Larive / J. Bailey-Serres Labs
Chemistry / Botany & Plant Sciences

MATTHEW ALPERT
S. Lonardi Lab
Computer Science & Engineering

SANJNA GHANSHANI
Orange County

Honorable Mention:
ASHLEY BIANCO
River Springs Charter School, Palm Springs

-NA-

2010

ANGELIKA MUSTROPH
J. Bailey-Serres Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

TONGDA XU
Z. Yang Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

FITZ-GERALD DIALA
K. Borkovich Lab
Microbiology & Plant Pathology

ANDREW MA
Lynbrook High School, Santa Clara

Honorable Mention:
ALEXANDER J. SERCEL
Los Angeles County

CHRISTINA GERGES
Martin Luther King High School, Riverside

Honorable Mention:
JUAN HERNANDEZ
Summit High School, Fontana

2009

VANITHA RAMACHANDRAN
X. Chen Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

KEVIN HORAN
T. Girke Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

NOLAN UNG
H. Smith Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

RONIT B. ABRAMSON
Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego

Honorable Mention:
NITISH LAKHANPAL
University High School, Irvine

SANJANA MARPADGA
Upland High School, Upland

2008

MARCELA ROJAS-PIERCE &
EUN-JU (JULIE) SOHN
N. Raikhel Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

COLLEEN KNOTH
T. Eulgem Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

ZUH JYH (DANIEL) LIN
H. Smith Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

SRAVYA KEREMANE
John W. North High School, Riverside

SRAVYA KEREMANE
John W. North High School, Riversidev

2007

TAKESHI FUKAO
J. Bailey-Serres Lab
Botany & Plant Sciencesv

XIAO-HONG WANG
S.W. Ding Lab
Microbiology & Plant Pathology

MONI BHATTACHARYA
H. Smith Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

ALEX NOTHNAGEL
John W. North High School

Honorable Mention:
SHADMAN CHOWDHURY

VASILIOS MORIKOS
Poly High School, Riverside

Honorable Mention:
SRAVYA KEREMANE
North High School, Riverside

2006

RUI LU
S.W. Ding Lab
Microbiology & Plant Pathology

KAI HSEIH
A. Huang Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

DALE AROMDEE
L. Walling Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

VINAY TRIPURANENI
Clovis West High School, Fresno

Honorable Mention:
SEAN PI
North Torrance High School, Torrance

SRAVYA KEREMANE
John W. North High School, Riverside

Honorable Mention:
VASILIOS MORIKIS
Poly High School, Riverside

2005

JAN ZOUHAR
N. Raikhel Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

WAN-CHING LIN
P. Springer Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

JOSH LAURICHA
T. Girke Lab
Bioinformatics Core

DANIELLE ANDREWS
Torrey Pines High School, Encinitas

Honorable Mentions:
ALEKSANDR GORIN
Children's Creative and Performing Arts Academy, San Diego

JEFFREY L. JENSEN
High Tech High School, San Diego

OLIVER RICKARD
Arcata High School,
Arcata

VASILIOS MORIKOS
Poly High School, Riverside

2004

AUDREY AH FONG
H. Judelson Lab
Microbiology & Plant Pathology

HAIFENG LI
T. Jiang Lab
Computer Science & Eng.

SUNRAN KIM
E. Lord Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

-NA-

MORIAH NACHBAUER
Crystal Springs Uplands School, Hillsborough

Honorable Mentions:
EDITH A. PIERRE-JEROME
Mount Miguel High School, Spring Valley

SALLY E. STANTON
Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos

MIRAE YANG
ANGELICO RAZON
Corona

2003

YING FU
Z. Yang Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

HONGWEI LI
S. W. Ding Lab
Microbiology & Plant Pathology

YING GU
Z. Yang Lab
Botany & Plant Sciences

-NA-

SUDEEP BANERJEE
Clovis West High School, Fresno
Honorable Mentions:
KATHERINE HILL
Woodbridge High School, Irvine
ANAND S. BHAGWAT
Torrey Pines High School, Encinitas

LOGAN CREIGHTON
Cornerstone Christian School, Chino